International Conference on
Advances in Geographic Information Systems

November 2-5 2010 - San Jose, California

Important Dates

  • Abstract Submission
  • June 24, 2010, 11:59 PM EST [Extended]
  • Full Paper Submission
  • July 3, 2010, 11:59 PM EST [New Extended]
  • Notification of Acceptance
  • Sept. 2, 2010
  • Camera-Ready Copy
  • Sept. 9, 2010
  • Conference Date
  • Nov. 2-5, 2010



Follow sigspatial_gis on Twitter

Corporate Sponsors

  • NSF Travel Support for US Students
  • Google
  • Microsoft
  • ESRI
ACM SIGSPATIAL GIS 2010: Program Schedule
Printable Version: PDF   DOC   TXT
(Day 1) (Day 2) (Day 3) (Poster Papers) (Ph.D. Showcase Papers) (Demo Papers)
Day 1: Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010
7:00-8:00 Breakfast and Registration
8:00-8:10 Welcome
8:10-9:25 Paper Session 1: GIS Privacy
Session Chair: Yucel Saygin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

    Privacy-Preserving Matching of Spatial Datasets with Protection against Background Knowledge
    Gabriel Ghinita (Purdue University), Carmen Ruiz Vicente (Aalborg University), Ning Shang (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)

    Privacy-Preserving Data-Oblivious Geometric Algorithms for Geographic Data
    David Eppstein (University of California, Irvine), Michael T. Goodrich (University of California, Irvine), Roberto Tamassia (Brown University)

    VeriPlace: A Privacy-Aware Location Proof Architecture
    Wanying Luo (University of Waterloo), Urs Hengartner (University of Waterloo)
9:25-10:25 Invited Lecture: Photographing the World Ground Up
  Sebastian Thrun, Stanford University, USA

Session Chair: Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, USA)
10:25-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:30 Paper Session 2: GeoWeb
Session Chair: Franz Label (Graz University, Austria)

    Deep integration of spatial query processing into native RDF triple stores
    Andreas Brodt (Universität Stuttgart), Daniela Nicklas (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg), Bernhard Mitschang (Universität Stuttgart)

    Determining the Spatial Reader Scopes of News Sources Using Local Lexicons
    Gianluca Quercini (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland), Jagan Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland), Michael D. Lieberman (University of Maryland)

    An Efficient Location Extraction Algorithm by Leveraging Web Contextual Information
    Teng Qin (Peking University), Rong Xiao (Microsoft Research Asia), Lei Fang (Tsinghua University), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia), Lei Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)

    Supporting Location-Based Approximate-Keyword Queries
    Sattam Alsubaiee (University of California, Irvine), Alexander Behm (University of California, Irvine), Chen Li (University of California, Irvine)
12:30-14:00 Lunch (On your own)
14:00-15:30 Fast Forward Preview Session
List of (Poster Papers) (Ph.D. Showcase Papers)
Session Chair: Mohamed Ali (Microsoft, USA)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:05 Paper Session 3: Road Networks
Session Chair: Mike Worboys (University of Maine, USA)

    Best Point Detour Query in Road Networks
    Shuo Shang (The University of Queensland), Ke Deng (The University of Queensland), Kexin Xie (The University of Queensland)

    Probabilistic Modeling of Traffic Lanes from GPS Traces
    Yihua Chen (University of Washington), John Krumm (Microsoft Research)

    Scalable Shortest Paths Browsing on Land Surface
    Songhua Xing (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

    T-Drive: Driving Directions Based on Taxi Trajectories
    Jing Yuan (University of Science and Technology of China), Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia), Chengyang Zhang, Wenlei Xie (Microsoft Research Asia), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia), Guangzhong Sun (University of Science and Technology of China), Yan Huang (University of North Texas)

    Local Network Voronoi Diagram
    Sarana Nutanong (University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne), Mohammed Eunus Ali (University of Melbourne), Lars Kulik (University of Melbourne)
18:30-19:15 ACM SIGSPATIAL Business Meeting (Open, Everyone Welcome)
19:30-23:00 Poster Reception, Demo Session, Ph.D. Showcase

Day 2: Thursday, Nov 4, 2010
7:00-8:00 Breakfast and Registration
8:00-9:15 Paper Session 4: Industrial Session
Session Chair: Xuan Liu (IBM T. J. Watson Lab, USA)

    Efficiently Locating Photographs in Many Panoramas
    Michael Kroepfl (Microsoft), Yonatan Wexler (Microsoft), Eyal Ofek (Microsoft Research)

    Location Disambiguation in Local Searches Using Gradient Boosted Decision Trees
    Ritesh J. Agrawal (AT&T Interactive), James G. Shanahan (AT&T Interactive Research)

    Detecting Nearly Duplicated Records in Location Datasets
    Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia), Xixuan Feng (Microsoft Research Asia), Shuang Peng (Search Technology Center, Microsoft), James Fu (Search Technology Center, Microsoft), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)

    Geospatial Editing Over a Federated Cloud Geodatabase for the State of NSW
    Kalyan K. Janakiraman (Land and Property Management Authority & Macquarie University), Mehmet A. Orgun (Macquarie University), Abhaya Nayak (Macquarie University)
9:15-10:15 Invited Lecture: Designing Maps to Help People
  Maneesh Agrawala, University of California at Berkeley

Session Chair: Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, USA)
10:15-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:45 Paper Session 5: Computational Geometry
Session Chair: Michael Lounsbery (Boeing, USA)

    Cleaning Massive Sonar Point Clouds
    Lars Arge (Aarhus University), Kasper Green Larsen, Thomas Mølhave (Duke University), Freek van Walderveen (Aarhus University)

    Tolerance Geometry - Euclid's First Postulate for Points and Lines with Extension
    Gwen Wilke (Vienna University of Techology), Andrew U. Frank (Vienna University of Technology)

    Natural Neighbor Interpolation Based Grid DEM Construction Using a GPU
    Alex Beutel (Duke University), Thomas Mølhave (Duke University), Pankaj K. Agarwal (Duke University)

    Measuring Consistency with Respect to Topological Dependency Constraints
    M. Andrea Rodriguez (Universidad de Concepcion), Nieves Brisaboa (Universidade da Coruña), Yasna Meza (Universidad de Concepcion), Miguel R. Luaces (Universidade da Coruña)

    Optimal and Topologically Safe Simplification of Building Footprints
    Jan-Henrik Haunert (Universität Würzburg), Alexander Wolff (Universität Würzburg)
12:45-14:00 Lunch (On your own)
14:00-16:05 Paper Session 6: Spatial-temporal Data
Session Chair: Conny Junghans (University of Heidelberg, Germany)

    An Algorithmic Framework for Segmenting Trajectories based on Spatio-Temporal Criteria
    Maike Buchin (TU Eindhoven);Anne Driemel (Utrecht University);Marc van Kreveld (Utrecht University);Vera Sacristán(Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

    A Lagrangian Approach for Storage of Spatio-Temporal Network Datasets: A Summary of Results
    Michael R. Evans (University of Minnesota), KwangSoo Yang (University of Minnesota), James M. Kang (University of Minnesota), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota)

    Selecting Tracking Principals with Epoch Awareness
    Oliviu Ghica (Northwestern University), Goce Trajcevski (Northwestern University), Fan Zhou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Roberto Tamassia (Brown University), Peter Scheuermann (Northwestern University)

    A Variant of Particle Filtering Using Historic Datasets for Tracking Complex Geospatial Phenomena
    Anand Panangadan (Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Ashit Talukder (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

    Usability Analysis of Compression Algorithms for Position Data Streams
    Nicola Hönle (Universität Stuttgart), Matthias Grossmann (Universität Stuttgart), Steffen Reimann (Universität Stuttgart), Bernhard Mitschang (Universität Stuttgart)
16:05-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:10 Paper Session 7: Visualization
Session Chair: Robert Laurini (INSA-Lyon, France)

    Bridge Detection in Grid Terrains and Improved Drainage Enforcement
    Ryan Carlson (Swarthmore College), Andrew Danner (Swarthmore College)

    Annotating and Navigating Tourist Videos
    Bo Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Qinlin Li (Sun-Yatsen University), Hongyang Chao (Sun-Yatsen University), Bill Chen (Microsoft Corporation), Eyal Ofek (Microsoft Corporation), Ying-Qing Xu (Microsoft Research Asia)

    Bag-Of-Visual-Words and Spatial Extensions for Land-Use Classification
    Shawn Newsam (University of California at Merced), Yi Yang (University of California at Merced)

    Generating Synthetic Meta-data for Georeferenced Video Management
    Sakire Arslan Ay (University of Southern California), Seon Ho Kim (University of Southern California), Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)
18:30-19:30 Sponsor Demo Session
19:30-23:30 Banquet

Day 3: Friday, Nov 5, 2010
7:00-8:00 Breakfast and Registration
8:00-10:05 Paper Session 8: Map Matching and Labeling
Session Chair: Stephan Winter (University of Melbourne, Australia)

    On Map Matching of Wireless Positioning Data: A Selective Look-ahead Approach
    Matt Weber (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Kipp Jones (Skyhook Wireless), Michael J. Covington (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lama Nachman (Intel Corporation), Peter Pesti (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Qualitative Matching of Spatial Information
    Jan Oliver Wallgrün(University of Bremen), Diedrich Wolter (University of Bremen), Kai-Florian Richter (University of Bremen)

    Dynamic One-Sided Boundary Labeling
    Martin Nöllenburg (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and University of California, Irvine), Valentin Polishchuk (University of Helsinki), Mikko Sysikaski (University of Helsinki)

    Beyond Rasters: Introducing The New OGC Web Coverage Service 2.0
    Peter Baumann (Jacobs University)

    Semi-Automatic Interpretation of Buildings and Settlement Areas in User-Generated Spatial Data
    Stefan Werder (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Birgit Kieler (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Monika Sester (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
10:05-10:35 Coffee Break
10:35-12:40 Paper Session 9: Spatial Queries
Session Chair: Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

    Energy-Efficient Processing of Spatio-Temporal Queries in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Markus Bestehorn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Erik Buchmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Stephan Kessler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

    Verifying Spatial Queries Using Voronoi Neighbors
    Ling Hu (University of Southern California), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University), Spiridon Bakiras (City University of New York), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

    Easiest-to-Reach Neighbor Search
    Jie Shao (University of Melbourne), Lars Kulik (University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne)

    Spatial Outlier Detection: Random Walk Based Approaches
    Xutong Liu (Virginia Tech), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech), Feng Chen (Virginia Tech)

    Topological Reasoning Between Complex Regions in Databases with Frequent Updates
    Arif Khan (Unversity of Florida), Markus Schneider (University of Florida)
12:40-13:00 Closing Remarks and Adjournment of Conference
Poster Papers: Program Schedule
Fast Forward Preview Session: 14:00-15:30, Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010
Poster Session: 19:30-23:00, Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010

  1. 9+-Intersection Calculi for Spatial Reasoning on the Topological Relations between Heterogeneous Objects
    Yohei Kurata (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  2. A Managed Object Based Method for Representing Interactive and Dynamic Features
    Wan Wen (Aalborg University), Xing Lin (Peking University)
  3. A User Location Anonymization Method for Location Based Services in a Real Environment
    Akiyoshi Suzuki (Osaka University), Mayu Iwata (Osaka University), Yuki Arase (Microsoft Research Asia), Takahiro Hara (Osaka University), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia), Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University)
  4. Algorithms for Compressing GPS Trajectory Data: An Empirical Evaluation
    Jonathan Muckell (University at Albany -- SUNY), Jeong-Hyon Hwang (University at Albany -- SUNY), Catherine T. Lawson (University at Albany -- SUNY), S. S. Ravi (University at Albany -- SUNY)
  5. Augmented Internet Maps with Property Information from Aerial Imagery
    Philipp Meixner (Graz University of Technology), Franz Leberl (Graz University of Technology)
  6. On Continuous Monitoring Top-k Unsafe Moving Objects
    Jian Wen (University of California, Riverside), Vassilis J. Tsotras (University of California, Riverside)
  7. Decentralized Querying of Topological Relations Between Regions without Using Localization
    Matt Duckham (University of Melbourne), Myeong Hun Jeong (University of Melbourne), Sanjiang Li (University of Technology Sydney), Jochen Renz (Australian National University)
  8. Derivation of Road Network from Land Parcels
    Jiantong Zhang (Technische Universität München), Yueqin Zhu (Technische Universität München and China University of Mining and Technology), Jukka Krisp (Technische Universität München), Liqiu Meng (Technische Universität München)
  9. DualgridFF: a Robust, Consistent and Efficient Physical Data Model for Spatial Databases
    Jose Antonio Cotelo-Lema (Universidade da Coruña), Miguel Rodríguez Luaces (Universidade da Coruña)
  10. Efficient Indexing Structure for Scalable Processing of Spatial Alarms
    Myungcheol Doo (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Nitya Narasimhan (Motorola Applied Research Center), Venu Vasudevan (Motorola Applied Research Center)
  11. Evaluation of Cardinal Direction Developments between Moving Points
    Tao Chen (University of Florida);Hechen Liu (University of Florida);Markus Schneider (University of Florida)
  12. Exploiting Local Node Cache in Top-k Queries within Wireless Sensor Networks
    Johannes Niedermayer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Marioi A. Nascimento (University of Alberta), Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Peer Kröger(Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Hans-Peter Kriegel(Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  13. Extracting Moving Regions from Spatial Data
    Mark McKenney (Texas State University), James Webb (Texas State University)
  14. Finding Similar Users Using Category-Based Location Histories
    Xiangye Xiao (Microsoft Research Asia and Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia), Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
  15. GeoLinked Data and INSPIRE through an Application Cas
    Luis M. Vilches-Blázquez (Ontology Engineering Group);Boris Villazón-Terrazas (Ontology Engineering Group), Victor Saquicela (Ontology Engineering Group), Alexander de León (Ontology Engineering Group);Oscar Corcho (Ontology Engineering Group);Asunción Gómez-Pérez (Ontology Engineering Group)
  16. Indexing Large-Scale Raster Geospatial Data Using Massively Parallel GPU Computing
    Jianting Zhang (City College of New York), Simin You (City University of New York Graduate Center), Le Gruenwald (University of Oklahoma)
  17. Kernelized Map Matching
    Ahmed Jawad (Fraunhofer IAIS), Kristian Kersting (Fraunhofer IAIS)
  18. Location Recommendation for Location-based Social Networks
    Mao Ye (The Pennsylvania State University), Peifeng Yin, Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University)
  19. Memory-Efficient A*-Search Using Sparse Embeddings
    Franz Graf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Hans-Peter Kriegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Matthias Schubert(Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  20. Spatial Probabilistic Modeling of Calls to Businesses
    Ramaswamy Hariharan (AT&T Interactive Research), Ji Meng Loh (AT&T Labs - Research), James G. Shanahan (AT&T Interactive Research), Kenji Yamada (AT&T Interactive Research)
  21. Modelling Spatial Video as part of a GIS Video Analysis Framework
    Paul Lewis (National University of Ireland, Maynooth
  22. A Case for Time-Dependent Shortest Path Computation in Spatial Networks
    Ugur Demiryurek (University of Southern California), Farnoush Banaei-Kashani (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
  23. Optimal Network Location Queries
    Parisa Ghaemi (University of Southern California), Kaveh Shahabi (University of Southern California), John P. Wilson (University of Southern California), Farnoush Banaei-Kashani (University of Southern California)
  24. Quantitative Analysis of Simulated Erosion for Different Soils
    Zhongxian Chen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Christopher Stuetzle (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Barbara Cutler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Jared Gross, Randolph Franklin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Thomas Zimmie (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  25. Querying the Future of Spatio-Temporal Objects
    Philip Schmiegelt (Philipps-Universität Marburg);Bernhard Seeger (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
  26. Regional Behavior Change Detection via Local Spatial Scan
    Jing Dai (IBM T.J. Watson Research), Feng Chen (Virginia Tech), Sambit Sahu (IBM T.J. Watson Research), Milind Naphade (IBM T.J. Watson Research)
  27. Reverse k-Nearest Neighbor Monitoring on Mobile Objects
    Tobias Emrich (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Hans-Peter Kriegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Peer Kröger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Naixin Xu (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Andreas Züfle (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  28. Spatial Extensions to Kernel Methods
    Alexei Pozdnoukhov (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
  29. sTrack: Tracking in Indoor Symbolic Space with RFID Sensors
    Hye-Young Kang (Pusan National University), Joon-Seok Kim (Pusan National University), Ki-Joune Li (Pusan National University)
  30. Spatial Indexing on Tetrahedral Meshes
    Leila De Floriani (University of Genova), Riccardo Fellegara (University of Genova), Paola Magillo (University of Genova)
  31. Time Geography Inverted: Recognizing Intentions in Space and Time
    Peter Kiefer (Universität Bamberg), Martin Raubal (University of California, Santa Barbara), Christoph Schlieder (University of Bamberg)
  32. Towards Quality Metrics for OpenStreetMap
    Peter Mooney (National University of Ireland, Maynooth), Padraig Corcoran (National University of Ireland, Maynooth), Adam C. Winstanley (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
  33. Voronoi-Based Aggregate Nearest Neighbor Query Processing in Road Networks
    Liang Zhu (Fudan University), Yinan Jing (Fudan University), Weiwei Sun (Fudan University), Dingding Mao (Fudan University), Peng Liu (Fudan University)
Ph.D. Showcase Program Schedule
Fast Forward Preview Session: 14:00-15:30, Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010
Ph.D. Showcase: 19:30-23:00, Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010

  1. 3D Oceanographic Data Compression Using 3D-ODETLAP
    You Li (RPI), Tsz-Yam Lau (RPI), Christopher S. Stuetzle (RPI), Peter Fox (RPI), and W. Randolph Franklin (RPI)
  2. A Model for Progressive Transmission of Spatial Data based on Shape Complexity
    Fangli Ying (NUI Maynooth, Ireland), Peter Mooney (Environmental Protection Agency, Ireland), Padraig Corcoran (NUI Maynooth, Ireland), and Adam C. Winstanley (NUI Maynooth, Ireland)
  3. Applications of Graph Algorithms in GIS
    Stéphanie Vanhove (Ghent University) and Veerle Fack (Ghent University)
  4. Haptic-GIS: Exploring the possibilities
    Ricky Jacob (NUI Maynooth, Ireland), Peter Mooney (Environmental Protection Agency, Ireland), Padraig Corcoran (NUI Maynooth, Ireland), and Adam C. Winstanley (NUI Maynooth, Ireland)
  5. Slope Preserving Lossy Terrain Compression
    Zhongyi Xie (RPI), W. Randolph Franklin (RPI), and Daniel M. Tracy (RPI)
Demo Program Schedule
Demo Session: 19:30-23:00, Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010

  1. Analyzing Semantic Location Cloaking Techniques in a Probabilistic Grid-Based Map
    Maria Luisa Damiani (University of Milan), Claudio Silvestri (University of Venice), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)
  2. Automatic Construction and Multi-level Visualization of Semantic Trajectories
    Zhixian Yan (EPFL), Lazar Spremic (EPFL), Dipanjan Chakraborty (IBM Research, India), Christine Parent (University of Lausanne), Stefano Spaccapietra (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)
  3. CBGIR: Content-Based Geographic Image Retrieval
    Shawn Newsam (University of California at Merced), Daniel Leung (University of California at Merced), Oscar Caballero (University of California at Merced), Justin Floreza (University of California at Merced), Jesus Pulido (University of California at Merced)
  4. A Spatio-Temporal-Textual Crime Search Engine
    Xutong Liu (Virginia Tech), Changshu Jian (Virginia Tech), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech)
  5. Exploring Labeled Spatial Datasets Using Association Analysis
    Tomasz F. Stepinski (Lunar and Planetary Institute), Josue Salazar (Lunar and Planetary Institute), Wei Ding (University of Massachusetts Boston)
  6. Geoblogging - User-Contributed Geospatial Data Collection and Fusion
    Dieter Pfoser (Institute for the Management of Information Systems, Athena), Charikleia Lontou (Institute for the Management of Information Systems, Athena), Euthymios Drymonas (Institute for the Management of Information Systems, Athena), Savvas Georgiou (National Technical University of Athens)
  7. GQBox: Geospatial Data Quality Assessment
    Yassine Lassoued (CMRC, University College), Mohamed Reda Bouadjenek (Alactel-Lucent Bell Labs), Omar Boucelma (LSIS - Aix-Marseille Université), Feranando Lemos (PRiSM, University of Versailles), Mokrane Bouzeghoub (PRiSM, University of Versailles)
  8. INTACT: A Spatial Query Integrity Assurance Framework for Location-based Services
    Chih-Jye Wang (Auburn University), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University), Ling Hu (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
  9. Keyword Search in Geospatial Database
    Kavita V. V Ganeshan (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore), N. L. Sarda (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay), Sanchit Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)
  10. Ontuition: Intuitive Data Exploration via Ontology Navigation
    Marco D. Adelfio (University of Maryland), Michael D. Lieberman (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland), Kashif A. Firozvi (Georgetown University)
  11. Real-Time Spatio-Temporal Analytics using Microsoft StreamInsight
    Mohamed Ali (Microsoft SQL Server), Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research), Balan S. Raman (Microsoft SQL Server), Ed Katibah (Microsoft SQL Server)
  12. Strabo: A System for Extracting Road Vector Data from Raster Maps
    Yao-Yi Chiang (University of Southern California), Craig A. Knoblock (University of Southern California)